73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] "(4) A registry identification cardholder, the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder and a person responsible for a marijuana grow site may possess marijuana seedlings or starts as defined by rule of the Department of Human Services in any quantity.

“SECTION 1O. ORS 475.326 is amended to read:

"475.326. No attending physician may be subjected to civil penalty or discipline by the Board of Medical Examiners for:

"(1) Advising a person whom the attending physician has diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition, or a person who the attending physician knows has been so diagnosed by another physician licensed under ORS chapter 677, about the risks and benefits of medical use of marijuana or that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person's debilitating medical condition, provided the advice is based on the attending physician's personal assessment of the person's medical history and current medical condition; or