73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] provided for by this section in a criminal action shall, not less than five days
before the trial of the cause, file and serve upon the district, attorney a
written notice of the intention to offer such a defense that
specifically states the reasons why the defendant is entitled to assert and the
factual basis for such affirmative defense. If the defendant fails to file and
serve such notice, the defendant shall not be permitted to assert the
affirmative defense at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause
orders otherwise.]
SECTION
12. ORS 475.316 is amended
to read:
"475.316. (1) No person
authorized to possess, deliver or produce marijuana for medical use pursuant to
ORB 475.300 to 475.346 shall be excepted
from the criminal laws of this state [or- shall be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to criminal
charges of which possession, delivery or production of marijuana is an element] if the person, in connection with the facts giving rise to such
charges:
“(a)