73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] If the defendant fails to file and serve such notice, the defendant shall not be permitted to assert the affirmative defense at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause orders otherwise.]

 

SECTION 12. ORS 475.316 is amended to read:  

"475.316. (1) No person authorized to possess, deliver or produce marijuana for medical use pursuant to ORB 475.300 to 475.346 shall be excepted from the criminal laws of this state [or- shall be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to criminal charges of which possession, delivery or production of marijuana is an element] if the person, in connection with the facts giving rise to such charges: