73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder and the person responsible
for a marijuana grow site producing marijuana for the registry identification
cardholder may possess a combined total of up to six mature plants and 60
ounces of usable marijuana for that registry identification cardholder.
"(4) A registry identification cardholder, the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder and a person responsible for a marijuana grow site may possess marijuana seedlings or starts as defined by rule of the Department of Human Services in any quantity.
“SECTION 1O. ORS 475.326 is amended to read:
"475.326. No attending physician may be subjected to civil penalty or discipline by the Board of Medical Examiners for:
"(1) Advising a person whom the attending
physician has diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition, or a person
who the attending physician knows has been so
diagnosed by another physician licensed under ORS chapter 677, about the risks
and benefits of medical use of marijuana or that the medical use of marijuana
may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person's debilitating medical condition,
provided the advice is based on the attending physician's personal assessment
of the person's medical history and current medical condition; or
"(2)
Providing the written documentation necessary for issuance of a registry
identification card Under ORB 475.300, if the documentation is based on the
attending physician's personal assessment of the applicant's medical history