73rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2005 Regular Session
[…] symptoms or effects of the person's debilitating medical condition.]
"[(3)] (2) The Department
of Human Services shall define by rule when a marijuana plant is mature and
when it is immature [for purposes of this section]. The rule shall provide
that a plant that has no flowers and is less than 12 inches in height and less
than 12 inches in diameter is a seedling or a start and not a mature plant and
may be possessed in. any number by a registry Identification cardholder, a
designated primary caregiver or a person authorized to produce marijuana for a
cardholder under section 8 of this 2005 Act.
SECTION 3 ORS 475.309 is amended to read:
"475.309. (1) Except as
provided in ORB 475.316 and 475.342 and section 9 of this 2005 Act, a
person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of marijuana is excepted from
the criminal laws of the state for possession, delivery or production of
marijuana, aiding and abetting another in the possession, "delivery or
production of marijuana or any other criminal offense in which possession,
delivery or production of marijuana is an element if the following conditions
have been satisfied:
"(a) The person holds a registry identification card issued