Info on choice of evils (CoE) defense, as limited in 1999 Oregon State legislature
[…] Info on choice of evils (CoE) defense, as limited in 1999 Oregon State legislature

 

recent court of appeals decision in State v Miles.  Source: 

 

http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A116636.htm

 

here is the relevant part of the opinion

 

***

We now turn to defendant's second assignment of error, in which he asserts that he should not have been barred from asserting the choice-of-evils defense under ORS 161.200. (2) ORS 161.200(1) provides, in pertinent part:

 

"Unless inconsistent * * * with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:

 

"(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and

 

"(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."