* Special Edition * Winter 2005 * |
[…] location other than the residence of the cardholder’ must possess the registry
identification card when doing so.
More significantly, Section 2 amends the direction to
the Department of Human Services to define by rule when a plant is mature and
when it is immature by enacting this definition: “a plant that has no flowers
and that is less than 12 inches in height and less than 12 inches in diameter
is a seedling or a start and is not a mature plant.” The legislative intent
here was that to constitute a ‘mature plant,’ all three prerequisites must be
met.
Section 3 amends §475.309, the
registry section of the OMMA to include a requirement that a new category of
person (denominated ‘the person responsible for the grow site’) register, and
also requiring that the applicant (i.e. patient)
state in writing “whether the marijuana will be produced at a location where
the cardholder or designated primary caregiver is present or at another
location. It also adds ‘the person responsible for the grow site’ to cardholder
and designated primary caregiver to define which people can collectively
possess the permitted amounts of medical marijuana.
Section 4 extends the protections of