OMMP Changes
[…] the residence of the cardholder’ must possess the registry identification card
when doing so.
More significantly, Section 2 amends the direction to the
Department of Human Services to define by rule when a plant is mature and when
it is immature by enacting this definition: “a plant that has no flowers and
that is less than 12 inches in height and less than 12 inches in diameter is a
seedling or a start and is not a mature plant.” The legislative intent here was
that to constitute a ‘mature plant,’ all three prerequisites must be met.
Section 3 amends §475.309, the registry
section of the OMMA to include a requirement that a new category of person
(denominated ‘the person responsible for the grow site’) register, and also
requiring that the applicant (i.e. patient) state in writing “whether
the marijuana will be produced at a location where the cardholder or designated
primary caregiver is present or at another location. It also adds ‘the person
responsible for the grow site’ to cardholder and designated primary caregiver
to define which people can collectively possess the permitted amounts of
medical marijuana.
Section 4 extends the protections of the